Last Updated: March 26, 2019

When you use our services, you’ll share some information with us. So we want to be upfront about the information we collect, how we use it, whom we share it with, and the controls we give you to access, update, and delete your information. 

Information We Collect

There are three basic categories of information we collect:

  • Information you choose to give us.

  • Information we get when you use our services.

  • Information we get from third parties.

Here’s a little more detail on each of these categories.

Information You Choose to Give Us

When you interact with our services, we collect the information that you choose to share with us. For example, most of our services require you to set up a basic Filmly account, so we need to collect a few important details about you, such as: a unique username you’d like to go by, a password, and an email address. To make it easier for others to find you, we may also ask you to provide us with some additional information that will be publicly visible on our services, such as profile pictures, a name, or other useful identifying information.

Of course, you’ll also provide us whatever information you send through our services, such as posts. Keep in mind that users can always save content and copy it outside the app. So, the same common sense that applies to the internet at large applies to Filmly as well: Don’t post videos or share content that you wouldn’t want someone to save or share.

When you contact customer support or communicate with us in any other way, we’ll collect whatever information you volunteer.

Information We Get When You Use Our Services

When you use our services, we collect information about which of those services you’ve used and how you’ve used them. We might know, for instance, that you viewed a particular post or saw a specific ad for a certain period of time. Here’s a fuller explanation of the types of information we collect when you use our services:

  • Usage Information. We collect information about your activity through our services. For example, we may collect information about:

    • how you interact with our services, such as who you follow, which videos you watch, and comments you post.

    • how you communicate with other Filmly users, such as their names, the time and date of your communications and the number of comments you exchange with your followers.

  • Content Information. We collect content you create on our services, and information about the content you create or provide.

  • Device Information. We collect information from and about the devices you use. For example, we collect:

    • information about your hardware and software, such as the hardware model, operating system version, device memory, advertising identifiers, unique application identifiers, apps installed, unique device identifiers, browser type, language, battery level, and time zone;

    • information about your wireless and mobile network connections, such as mobile phone number, service provider, and signal strength.

  • Camera and Photos. Many of our services require us to collect media and other information from your device’s camera. For example, you won’t be able to post or upload videos from your camera roll unless we can access your camera and photos.

  • Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies. Like most online services and mobile applications, we may use cookies and other technologies, such as web beacons, web storage, and unique advertising identifiers, to collect information about your activity, browser, and device. We may also use these technologies to collect information when you interact with services we offer through one of our partners, such as advertising and commerce features. Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually remove or reject browser cookies through the settings on your browser or device. Keep in mind, though, that removing or rejecting cookies could affect the availability and functionality of our services.

  • Log Information. We also collect log information when you use our website. That information includes, among other things:

    • details about how you’ve used our services.

    • device information, such as your web browser type and language.

    • access times.

    • pages viewed.

    • IP address.

    • identifiers associated with cookies or other technologies that may uniquely identify your device or browser.

    • pages you visited before or after navigating to our website.

How We Use Information

What do we do with the information we collect? Improve Filmly. Here are the ways we do that:

  • develop, operate, improve, deliver, maintain, and protect our products and services.

  • send you communications, including by email. For example, we may use email to respond to support inquiries or to share information about our products, services, and promotional offers that we think may interest you. 

  • monitor and analyze trends and usage.

  • customizing the content we show you, including ads.

  • provide and improve ad targeting and measurement, including through the use of your precise location information (again, if you’ve given us permission to collect that information), both on and off our services.

  • enhance the safety and security of our products and services.

  • verify your identity and prevent fraud or other unauthorized or illegal activity.

  • use information we’ve collected from cookies and other technology to enhance our services and your experience with them.

  • enforce our Terms of Service and other usage policies.

How We Share Information

We may share information about you in the following ways:

  • With other Filmly users. We may share the following information with other Filmly users:

    • information about you, such as your username and name

    • any additional information you have directed us to share.

    • content you post.

  • With all Filmly users, our business partners, and the general public. We may share the following information with all Filmly users as well as with our business partners and the general public:

    • public information like your name, username and profile pictures.

  • With third parties. We may share your information with the following third parties:

    • With service providers. We may share information about you with service providers who perform services on our behalf.

    • With business partners. We may share information about you with business partners that provide services and functionality.

    • With third parties for legal reasons. We may share information about you if we reasonably believe that disclosing the information is needed to:

      • comply with any valid legal process, governmental request, or applicable law, rule, or regulation.

      • investigate, remedy, or enforce potential Terms of Service violations.

      • protect the rights, property, and safety of us, our users, or others.

      • detect and resolve any fraud or security concerns.

    • With third parties as part of a merger or acquisition. If Filmly gets involved in a merger, asset sale, financing, liquidation or bankruptcy, or acquisition of all or some portion of our business to another company, we may share your information with that company before and after the transaction closes.

We may also share with third parties—such as advertisers—aggregated, non-personally identifiable, or de-identified information.

Analytics and Advertising Services

Provided by Others

We may let other companies use cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies on our services. These companies may collect information about how you use our services over time and combine it with similar information from other services and companies. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content, and better understand your online activity.

Provided by Us

We may collect information about your activity on third-party services that use cookies and other technologies provided by us. We use this information to improve our advertising services, including measuring the performance of ads and showing you more relevant ads.

How Long We Keep Your Information

Content, like posts and comments are stored indefinitely. For detailed information about how long we store different types of content, check out our Support Site.

We store other information for longer periods of time. For example:

  • We store your basic account information—like your name, phone number, and email address until you ask us to delete them.

  • We’re constantly collecting and updating information about the things you might like and dislike, so we can provide you with more relevant content and advertisements.

If you ever decide to stop using Filmly, you can just ask us to delete your account. We’ll also delete most of the information we’ve collected about you after you’ve been inactive for a while—but don’t worry, we’ll try to contact you first!

Keep in mind that, while our systems are designed to carry out our deletion practices automatically, we cannot promise that deletion will occur within a specific timeframe. There may be legal requirements to store your data and we may need to suspend those deletion practices if we receive valid legal process asking us to preserve content or if we receive reports of abuse or other Terms of Service violations. Finally, we may also retain certain information in backup for a limited period of time or as required by law.

Control over Your Information

We want you to be in control of your information, so we provide you with the following tools.

  • Revoking permissions. If you let us use your information, you can always change your mind and simply revoke your permission by changing the settings on your device if your device offers those options. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

  • Deletion. While we hope you’ll remain a lifelong Filmly user, if for some reason you ever want to delete your account, simply send us an email with your request.

  • Advertising Preferences. We try to show you ads that we think will be relevant to your interests.

Users in the European Union

If you’re a user in the European Union, you should know that Filmly is the controller of your personal information. Here is some additional information we would like to bring to your attention:

Bases for using your information

Your country only allows us to use your personal information when certain conditions apply. These conditions are called “legal bases” and, at Filmly, we typically rely on one of four:

  • Contract. One reason we might use your information is because you’ve entered into an agreement with us.

  • Legitimate interest. Another reason we might use your information is because we have—or a third party has—a legitimate interest in doing so. For example, we need to use your information to provide and improve our services, including protecting your account, uploading your posts, providing customer support, and helping you find followers and content we think you’ll like. Because most of our services are free, we also use some information about you to try and show you ads you’ll find interesting. An important point to understand about legitimate interest is that our interests don’t outweigh your right to privacy, so we only rely on legitimate interest when we think the way we are using your data doesn’t significantly impact your privacy or would be expected by you, or there is a compelling reason to do so.

  • Consent. In some cases we’ll ask for consent to use your information for specific purposes. If we do, we’ll make sure you can revoke your consent in our services or through your device permissions. Even if we’re not relying on consent to use your information, we may ask you for permission to access data like camera and photos.

  • Legal obligation. We may be required to use your personal information to comply with the law, like when we respond to valid legal process or need to take action to protect our users. Our policy has been to notify Filmy users when we receive legal process seeking their account information, with some exceptions.

Your right to object

You have the right to object to our use of your information. With many types of data, we’ve provided you with the ability to simply delete it if you don’t want us processing it anymore. For other types of data, we’ve given you the ability to stop the use of your data by disabling the feature altogether.

International transfers

We may collect your personal information from, transfer it to, and store and process it in the United States and other countries outside of where you live. Whenever we share information of EU users outside the EU we make sure an adequate transfer mechanism is in place.

Complaints? If you’re based in the EU, you can always file a complaint with the supervisory authority in your Member State. For example, if you’re based in the UK you can file a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Children

Our services are not intended for—and we don’t direct them to—anyone under 13. And that’s why we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under 13. In addition, we may limit how we collect, use, and store some of the information of EU users between 13 and 16. In some cases, this means we will be unable to provide certain functionality to these users. If we need to rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your information and your country requires consent from a parent, we may require your parent’s consent before we collect and use that information.

Revisions to the Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. But when we do, we’ll let you know one way or another. Sometimes, we’ll let you know by revising the date at the top of the Privacy Policy that’s available on our website and app. Other times, we may provide you with additional notice (such as adding a statement to our websites’ homepages or providing you with an in-app notification).